Live Events 1
€50,000 Super High Roller
Days:
123

Event Info

Buy-in €48,500
Prize Pool €2,448,765
Players 51

Level Info

Level 25
Blinds 120,000 / 240,000
Ante 30,000

Highlights

Highlights

Chidwick Wins a Small One

Webjoker • Level 17: 20,000-40,000, 5,000 ante

Vladimir Troyanovskiy limped in fromt he small blind and Stephen Chidwick checked his option in the big blind.

The flop came {3-Clubs}{3-Spades}{5-Diamonds} and Troyanovskiy check called a 50,000 bet from Chidwick.

The turn came the {6-Clubs} and Troyanovskiy now check folded to Chidwick's second bullet worth 125,000 chips.

Vladimir Troyanovskiy ru
Vladimir Troyanovskiy
ru 3,135,000 -100,000
Stephen Chidwick gb
Stephen Chidwick
gb 750,000 90,000

Tags: Stephen ChidwickVladimir Troyanovskiy

Troyanovskiy Takes Down The First

[user198217] • Level 17: 20,000-40,000, 5,000 ante
Vladimir Troyanovskiy
Vladimir Troyanovskiy

In the first hand of todays final table, Ivan Soshnikov raised it up to 80,000 from the cut off. Valdimir Troyanovskiy defended his big blind and both players watched the flop come down {j-Clubs}{k-Clubs}{8-Spades}.

A round of checks followed before the dealer produced the {7-Hearts} on the turn. Troyanovskiy then led out for 100,000 which was quickly called before the {8-Clubs} completed the board.

A final bet of 200,000 from Troyanovskiy was enough to take down the pot as Soshnikov mucked his hand.

Vladimir Troyanovskiy ru
Vladimir Troyanovskiy
ru 3,235,000 235,000
Ivan Soshnikov ru
Ivan Soshnikov
ru 1,740,000 -185,000

Tags: Ivan SoshnikovVladimir Troyanovskiy

Photo Done, Play Begins

Webjoker • Level 17: 20,000-40,000, 5,000 ante

The photo moment is behind them, the shuffle up and deal was done. 36 minutes and 17 seconds remaining in this level.

Level:
17
Blinds:
20,000/40,000
Ante:
5,000

A Little Delay

Webjoker

The final table of the €50,000 Super High Roller starts at 12:30 due to the start of the EPT Main Event. Check back here in half an hour.

Welcome Back to the Final Table of the EPT 11 Prague Super High Roller

[user198217]
Leonid Markin
Leonid Markin

For the past two days, the Hilton Prague Hotel has played host to the European Poker Tour Season 11 Prague €50,000 Super High Roller, an event that drew 42 unique players that accounted for nine re-entries to create a prize pool of €2,448,765. Seven of those players remain in contention for the €771,360 first-place prize, with each guaranteeing themselves at least a minimum payday of €128,565.

The man best positioned to make a run at the title is Leonid Markin, who leads the final table with 3,350,000. On the flip side, Brian Roberts will start as the short stack with 275,000. Other still in contention are Vladimir Troyanovskiy, Juha Helppi, Ivan Soshnikov, Paul Newey, and Stephen Chidwick.

Play will resume in Level 17 (20,000/40,000/5,000), so expect the action to begin right from the start of proceedings.

EPT 11 Prague Super High Roller Final Table

SeatPlayerChip CountBig Blinds
1Stephen Chidwick660,00016.5
2Paul Newey1,510,00037.8
3Juha Helppi2,030,00050.8
4Ivan Soshnikov1,925,00048.1
6Brian Roberts275,0006.9
7Leonid Markin3,350,00083.8
8Vladimir Troyanovskiy3,000,00075

Action will kick off at 12:00pm local time so be sure to join us then as we bring you all the action and eliminations from the €50,000 Super High Roller here in Prague! In the meantime, check out the profiles of the seven finalists.

Seat 1: Stephen Chidwick (660,000 - 16.5 big blinds)

Webjoker
Stephen Chidwick
Stephen Chidwick

Stephen Chidwick has been a fixture at the international live tournament poker tables for the last couple of years. He first made a name for himself at the online tables as "stevie444", but proved friend and foe he knows how to translate his online skills to the live felt.

Last year he had an amazing run right here at the EPT Prague finishing third in both the EUREKA Main Event (€92,500) and EPT Main Event (€378,000), his biggest score to date. His stare down and cool demeanor at the table is rivaled by few.

Chidwick brings 660,000 to the final table at 12, which translates to just over 16 big blinds.

Stephen Chidwick gb
Stephen Chidwick
gb 660,000

Tags: Stephen Chidwick

Seat 2: Paul Newey (1,510,000 - 37.8 big blinds)

Webjoker
Paul Newey
Paul Newey

Paul Newey hasn't been around for too long, but he's made an impression on everyone. The first time the poker world got to know Newey was when he participated in the inaugural The Big One for One Drop tournament in Las Vegas, a one million dollar buy in event. Newey. Newey didn't cash in the event that year, but he did this year. He started out as the shortstack on the bubble, but sneaked into the money for $1,418,667. Newey also cashed in this years PCA $25,000 High Roller, finishing in 11th place for $110,740.

Newey sold his business a couple of years ago and has been enjoying the good life ever since. Newey is known for playing high stakes games all over the world, as well as enjoying high stakes slot machines – which he tweets about regularly as “topdollarman”. During the EPT Grand Final, two seasons ago Newey participated in the first televised cash game from Monaco, walking away a winner.

Paul Newey gb
Paul Newey
gb 1,510,000

Tags: Paul Newey

Seat 3: Juha Helppi (2,030,000 - 50.8 big blinds)

Webjoker
Juha Helppi
Juha Helppi

Juha Helppi has been playing European Poker Tour events as long as we can remember. His biggest score in the tour is an 8th place finish in Copenhagen 2011 though, netting him about $54,000.

Outside of the EPT Main Events, Helppi has been doing really well for himself with numerous cashes in High Roller events, and deep runs in tournaments all over the world. His biggest cash to date is his runner up finish in a $1,000 WSOP event in Vegas for $331,144.

Helppi qualified for this event through a €5k satellite – the only satellite winner to make the money - so he's already making a bigger profit on this tournament than anyone else.

Juha Helppi fi
Juha Helppi
fi 2,030,000

Tags: Juha Helppi

Seat 4: Ivan Soshnikov (1,925,000 - 48.1 big blinds)

Webjoker
Ivan Soshnikov
Ivan Soshnikov

Ivan "vandir4rek" Soshnikov won this years Spring Championship of Online Poker (SCOOP) $10,300 Main Event for $1,048,000 after making a deal three handed. World champion Martin Jacobson, who bubbled this Super High Roller, was fourth in the SCOOP Main Event.

Soshnikov won last years €10,000 EPT High Roller for €382,050, beating Olivier Busquet heads up. He also cashed in this years PokerStars and Monte-Carlo®Casino EPT Grand Final €10,000 High Roller, the €10,000 High Roller at the WPT in North Cyprus, and the HK$ 250,000 High Roller in Macau. Let's just say Soshnikov is a true high roller, currently having the best year of his life poker wise.

Ivan Soshnikov ru
Ivan Soshnikov
ru 1,925,000

Tags: Ivan Soshnikov