Live Events 2

Pablo Silva Leads The Race For Massive $728K Super MILLION$ Payday

Pablo Brito Silva

The GGPoker Super MILLION$ is always a special tournament but this week’s edition, the 36th Super MILLION$ of Season 2, is extra special. Not only does the champion walk away with a colossal payout of $728,028 but they also collect a covered gold WSOP Circuit ring because the tournament is part of the $100 million WSOP Spring Online Circuit festival.

Each of the nine finalists has reached Day 2 on merit, and each is now guaranteed at least $91,003 for their efforts. However, the ball is firmly in Pablo Silva’s court because he holds almost twice as many chips as any other player going into the final table.

Super MILLION$ Season 2 Episode 36 Final Table

PlacePlayerCountryChipsBig Blinds
1Pablo SilvaBrazil10,421,676104.2
2nettleyAustria5,561,21255.6
3Conor BeresfordThailand5,243,21552.4
4Yuri DzivielevskiBrazil3,751,14937.5
5Tyler "TheRayGuy" CornellMexico3,692,77236.9
6Christopher FrankAustria3,429,97534.3
7TTP_pokerTaiwan3,416,14434.2
8Costa RecornMalta1,971,52419.7
9Tomi "BAAABUUSKIIII" BroukFinland1,412,33314.1
Watch All The Final Table Action Here

Silva will see this as his best opportunity to add the Super MILLION$ title to his long list of poker accomplishments. Silva already has a partypoker LIVE MILLIONS South America and Irish Open Online Main Event title to his name, but the GGPoker Super MILLION$ gong eludes him.

The Brazilian has reached four Super MILLION$ final table before this latest one, and has $1,259,866 in winnings from the event. Should he walk away with the top $728,028 prize, he will climb to 21st place in the Super MILLION$ all-time money list. Silva sits down with 10,421,676 chips or 104.2 big blinds.

Austria’s "nettley" decided to enter this WSOPC edition of the Super MILLION$ and it has turned out to be a superb decision. nettley has never played in this tournament before but now has a place at the final table. The Austrian sits down with 5,561,212 chips, the equivalent of 55.6 big blinds. Finishing third or better doubles the Austrian’s GGPoker winnings tally.

Super MILLION$ Season 2 Episode 36 Final Table Payouts

  • 1st - $728,028
  • 2nd - $561,386
  • 3rd - $432,888
  • 4th - $333,802
  • 5th - $257,396
  • 6th - $197,479
  • 7th - $153,048
  • 8th - $118,016
  • 9th - $91,003

In third place with 5,243,215 chips (52.4 big blinds) is the Thailand-based British superstar Conor Beresford. The former world number one ranked online poker tournament player is guaranteed to break through the $16 million barrier regardless of where he finishes today. All eyes may be on Silva because of his large stack but write off Beresford at your peril.

Yuri Dzivielevski
Yuri Dzivielevski

Just below Beresford in the chip counts is the only finalist who has previously taken down this tournament. Yuri Dzivielevski won this tournament in March 2021, denying Michael Addamo what would have been his fourth Super MILLION$ title; Addamo now has five victories in this event. Dzivielevski only needs sixth-place or better to boast of $2 million in GGPoker winnings. The Brazilian sits down with 3,751,149 chips (37.5 big blinds) making that deep finish quite likely.

World Series of Poker bracelet winner Tyler "TheRayGuy" Cornell is hopeful of turning his 3,692,772 chips (36.9 big blinds) final table stack into another piece of poker jewelery. Cornell triumphed in the $25,000 High Roller event at the 2021 WSOP last fall and walked away with $833,289. The Mexico-based American will certainly have his eye on this tournament’s $728,028 top prize.

Christopher Frank
Christopher Frank

Sixth place with 3,429,975 chips (34.3 big blinds) is where you find Christopher Frank. The Austria-based German has now reached three Super MILLION$ final tables but is yet to finish in third place. Frank sat down at an anniversary edition of this event as the chip leader in June 2021 but ultimately finished fifth for a $345,202 addition to his bankroll.

There is little to separate Frank in sixth and Taiwan’s "TTP_poker" in seventh. Indeed, the latter has only 13,831 fewer chips (0.1 big blinds) less than their loftier opponent. Like second-placed "nettley," TTP_poker has cashed and reached the a Super MILLION$ final table at their first attempt. The Taiwanese grinder has $46,879 in cashes at GGPoker but is now guaranteed no less than $91,003 from this event alone.

The two shortest stacks are not super low on chips because they have 19.7 big blinds and 14.1 big blinds respectively. Costa Recorn sits down at their first Super MILLION$ final table with 1,971,254 chips and is guaranteed to double their winnings at the site if they finish eighth or higher.

Tomi Brouk
Tomi Brouk

Tomi "BAAABUUSKIIII" Brouk is more used to topping chip counts not bringing up the rear, but that is what he is doing today. Brouk is armed with 1,412,333 chips during his first-ever Super MILLION$ cash. Brouk has more than $11.3 million in online winnings and will beat his best-ever score should he turn his fortunes around and finish at least fifth.

Name Surname
Editor

More Stories

Other Stories

Recommended for you

$100M Guaranteed WSOP Spring Online Circuit Hits GGPoker on March 24 $100M Guaranteed WSOP Spring Online Circuit Hits GGPoker on March 24