2022 888poker XL Winter Series

Muehloecker Reaches Ninth Season 2 Super MILLON$ Final Table

Thomas Muehloecker

Everything is set for a fantastic finale in the latest GGPoker Super MILLION$. Only nine players remain in contention for the $311,933 top prize, and it is Thomas Muehlocker who is the man leading the finalists into battle.

Muehloecker has been in hot form during the second season of online poker’s biggest weekly tournament. This is his ninth final table from 15 events played, although an outright victory still eludes the Austrian. Muehlocker finished fifth last week and second three weeks ago. He sits down with 3,637,890 chips (90.9 big blinds) and the lead when play resumes. Surely, this is the day Muehlocker breaks his duck?

Super MILLIONS Season 2 Episode 21 Final Table

PlacePlayerCountryChipsBig Blinds
1Thomas MuehloeckerAustria3,637,89090.9
2Markku "ExVang" KoplimaaEstonia2,991,76974.8
3Niklas AstedtNorway2,946,21673.7
4Elio FoxMexico2,128,92653.2
5Ottomar LadvaEstonia1,347,01033.7
6Timothy AdamsCanada1,079,21627.0
7Fabiano "MarkyAurelio" KovalskiBrazil1,049,84826.2
8Alexandros KoloniasMalta351,9598.8
9Sergei "Graf Tekkel" KoliakovRussia267,1666.7
Watch This Star-Studded Final Table Unfold

Who will win this week's Super MILLION$? Watch the final table action here!

Countries as displayed in the GGPoker lobby

It will not be straightforward if Muehloecker is to secure that all-important victory because there are some incredible poker players in the chasing pack, including Finland’s Markku "ExVang" Koplimaa. The Finn won his seat via a $1,050 satellite and is now guaranteed at least $48,496 for his efforts. He sits down with 2,991,769 chips, or 74.8 big blinds.

Niklas Astedt
Niklas Astedt

Niklas Astedt, fresh from his jaunt to Las Vegas for the 2021 World Series of Poker (WSOP), is looking for what would be his fifth Super MILLION$ title. Season 2 has seen Astedt cash three times, all three being final tables, and two of those cashes being victories. Astedt’s arsenal contains 2,946,216 chips, other equivalent of 73.7 big blinds.

Season 2 of the Super MILLION$ has not been kind to Elio Fox. This is his first cash from seven events and, therefore, his first final table appearance. The last time Fox was at a final table in this event, he finished second for $253,440. Fox has 2,128,926 chips, or 53.2 big blinds at his disposal at the restart.

Super MILLIONS Season 2 Episode 21 Final Table Payouts

PlacePrize
1$311,933
2$247,182
3$195,872
4$155,213
5$122,993
6$97,462
7$77,231
8$61,199
9$48,496

Fifth place when play resumes belongs to Ottomar Ladva, the Estonian chess grandmaster. Ladva has two wins under his belt this season and would become only the third GGPoker player to win three titles should he come out on top tonight. Estonia’s finest has plenty of work ahead of him, however, because his 1,347,010 stack is worth 33.7 big blinds.

Canada’s Timothy Adams is another superstar gunning for glory this week. Adams is a regular in this event with a total of 52 appearances since the tournament first ran. He only has one victory to his name but will be a contender for a second when the cards are back in the air. Adams has 1,079,216 chips, or 27.0 big blinds, so is not short but does trail the leaders by some distance.

Brazil’s Fabiano "MarkyAurelio" Kovalski finished second in this tournament on November 14 and would love a similar result today. Kovalski has a similar stack to Adams with 1,049,848 (26.2 big blinds), so will need to choose his spots carefully if he is to go all the way.

Alexandros Kolonias
Alexandros Kolonias

The players in eighth and ninth place when play resumes at 6:00 p.m. GMT both have less than ten big blinds. The former WSOP Europe Main Event champion Alexandros Kolonias sits down at the final table with 351,959 chips, 8.8 big blinds, while Russia’s Sergei "Graf Tekkel" Koliakov is even shorter with a mere 6.7 big blinds, or 267,166 chips.

More Stories

Other Stories

Recommended for you

Julien Martini Wins Second Bracelet in Event #8: €2,500 Short Deck Hold'em Julien Martini Wins Second Bracelet in Event #8: €2,500 Short Deck Hold'em