2021 GG Spring Festival PokerStars SCOOP 2021 888poker WPTDeepStacks London partypoker Sunday LIVE

Lev "LevMeAlone" Gottlieb Leads GGPoker Super MILLION$

GGPoker Super MILLION$

The GG Spring Festival edition of the Super MILLION$ has reached its official nine-handed final table and it is Lev "LevMeAlone" Gottlieb who is the man to catch. The man who won a WSOP online bracelet this summer when he triumphed in the $10,000 Short Deck event, goes into this final table with a commanding lead.

GG Spring Festival Super MILLION$ Final Table

PlacePlayerCountryChipsBig Blinds
1Lev "LevMeAlone" GottliebMexico8,026,633100.8
2Jordan "PiePie" CristosUnited Kingdom5,428,12467.9
3Pedro GaragnaniBrazil4,455,41155.7
4Juan Pardo DominguezAndorra4,185,73252.3
5Christian RudolphAustria3,193,22739.9
6Damian SalasArgentina1,987,19824.8
7Matthias "ILUCKuHard" LippAustria1,612,36220.2
8Andrea DatoGermany1,205,71515.1
9Aliaksei BoikaMexico1,069,59813.4

Gottlieb sits down at what is his first Super MILLION$ final table with more than eight million chips, or a shade under 101 big blinds if that is how you like to measure stack. The Mexico-based grinder has locked up $73,259 in this event. Finishing third or better guarantees him his best ever GGPoker score, beating the $276,393 he collected when he won his bracelet over the summer.

GG Spring Festival Super MILLION$ Final Table Payouts

PlacePrize
1$586,075
2$451,925
3$348,482
4$268,716
5$207,208
6$159,779
7$123,207
8$95,005
9$73,259

Follow the live updates from the Super MILLION$ final table

Jordan "PiePie" Cristos won a $1,000 satellite into this tournament, and this is only the fourth time Cristos has competed in the Super MILLION$. Cristos has cashed in this event for the first time, which means this is also his final table debut. Can he complete a hat trick of firsts and win the $586,075 top prize this evening?

Brazilian grinder Pedro Garagnani returns to the fray in third place with a stack of 55.7 big blinds. Garagnani reached the final table of the inaugural Super MILLION$ back in June 2020. He finished fourth that day for $174,653. Garagnani has only finished in the money once since then, a 36th place finish in March 2021.

Fourth place at the restart is Juan Pardo Dominguez who is in superb form having reached the final table of the $25,500 Sunday Five Million. Dominguez finished ninth there for $108,489, a sum he will surpass with a finish better than seventh tonight. This is the fourth time Dominguez has reached a Super MILLION$ final table, although he has never finished higher than third.

Rudolph is in the Middle of the Pack

Christian Rudolph will fancy his chances of glory in this tournament despite starting the final table fifth in chips. Rudolph finished second the last time he navigated his way to a Super MILLION$ final table, but that was back in November 2020. The man who won the $25,500 Poker Players Championship for $1,812,290 last summer could be the dark horse of the final table.

WSOP Hybrid Main Event winner Damian Salas has reached his third Super MILLION$ final table in the space of two months. Salas finished second on Valentine's Day before busting ninth exactly a month later. He enters the fray with enough chips for sixth place. Salas padded his bankroll with $150,385 earlier this week courtesy of a runner-up finish in the $5,250 Bounty Hunters Main Event. Can he reproduce that form this evening?

Check out the full GG Spring Festival schedule

This is the first Super MILLION$ cash and final table for Austria's Matthias "ILUCKuHard" Lipp and he is determined to make the most of the experience. Lipp only has 20.2 big blinds at his disposal, but knows he is only one double away from becoming a real threat to the rest of his final table opponents. Lipp is already guaranteed his largest GGPoker score, surviving two eliminations would see him lock up his first six-figure prize at the site.

Germany-based Italian Andrea Dato is the man in eighth place when the first cards are dealt at the final table. Like Lipp and Cristos, today marks the first cash and final table of Dato's Super MILLION$ career. Dato is not in the best of shape because he only has 15.1 big blinds at hand, but he is wily enough to improve his position while attempting to ladder up the pay table.

Aliaksei Boika is the man bringing up the rear; the Belarusian has 13.4 big blinds in his arsenal. Boika has done the unthinkable and reached back-to-back-to-back final tables! He finished eight on March 21, and second on March 28. How Boika would love to repeat the latter.

Follow the Super MILLION$ Action Right Here at PokerNews

The final table of the Super MILLION$ is one of the events you can follow via our live reporting pages. GGPoker is streaming the final table on Twitch and YouTube, and our team is complementing the coverage with live updates throughout.

What do you think?

Register to leave a comment

More Stories

Other Stories

Recommended for you

Get Ready for GGPoker's Biggest Spring Series Ever! Get Ready for GGPoker's Biggest Spring Series Ever!