888poker Millions Superstorm

Two More Winners Crowned in 2020 WSOP Online; Millionaire Maker Final Table Confirmed

Two More Winners Crowned in 2020 WSOP Online; Millionaire Maker Final Table Confirmed

It was another action-packed Sunday at the GGPoker tables with three more WSOP Online events taking place. Two events crowned winners, with Malaysia's Paul Teoh and Lithuania's Vladas Burneikis adding their names to the list of 2020 WSOP Online bracelet winners, with nine other players still in with a chance as the Millionaire Maker played down to a final table!

Follow all the latest from the WSOP - LIVE!

The cards are in the air in the GGPoker WSOP Online. The PokerNews live reporting team is on top of all things WSOP. Don't miss a beat!

Paul Teoh Wins GGPoker WSOP Event #47 $1,000 Short Deck Hold'em ($82,202)

Paul Teoh

After Mexico's Lev Gottlieb won the $10,000 Short Deck bracelet event earlier this week, Malaysia's Paul Teoh had his first taste of WSOP gold after shipping Event #47: $1,000 Short Deck No Limit Hold'em for $88,202 and a a WSOP gold bracelet at GGPoker.

Teoh's WSOP experience prior to this year consisted of trips to the WSOP Europe in 2018 and 2019 at King's Resort where he managed five cashes in bracelet events in three different poker variants.

His last final cash coincidentally came in a short-deck event where he finished in 10th place in the 2019 WSOPE Event #13: €2,500 No Limit Short Deck Hold'em for €8,322 ($9,256).

It wasn't easy for Teoh to win the bracelet as he faced an especially competitive final table which included the likes of a very hungry Mike Watson.

Many of Watson's peers consider him to be one of the best tournament players to never win a WSOP bracelet but, unfortunately, he will have to wait for his chance as today was Teoh's day.

Watson has impressively amassed more than $12 million in live cashes according to The Hendon Mob to go along with another $6 million in online tournament cashes according to PocketFives where he is currently ranked in sixth place in the world.

Event #47 $1,000 Short Deck No Limit Hold'em Final Table Results

PlacePlayerCountryPrize
1Paul TeohMalaysia$82,202
2Michelle "hu4trollzz" ShahUnited States$60,254
3Mike WatsonCanada$44,166
4Andrei "iosif stalin" KonopelkoBelarus$32,373
5Joseph "MrWheatToast" OrsinoUnited States$23,730
6Jose Luis "IQUI22" MaslhiaArgentina$17,394
7Mykhailo "remand" KrasnytskyiUkraine$12,750
8Boon Heng "CowBaby" SiongSingapore$9,345
9Shota "shorta222" NakanishiJapan$6,850

Click Here for Full $1,000 Short Deck COverage



Vladas "apuokos" Burneikis Wins Event #49: $500 Turbo Deepstack No Limit Hold'em ($192,523)

Vladas Burneikis won his first World Series of Poker bracelet, and he did so in a tidy six hours of work — if he registered for the first hand dealt — in Event #49: $500 Turbo Deepstack No Limit Hold'em on GGPoker. Burneikis won $192,523 plus a WSOP Europe package valued at $15K after topping a field of 2,978 in the speedy event.

The Lithuanian, who previously had $208K in live cashes, had less than $11K of that come in WSOP events.

Event #49 $500 Turbo Deepstack No Limit Hold'em Final Table Results

PlacePlayerCountryPrize
1Vladas "apuokos" BurneikisLithuania$192,523
2Pierre "Malaska" MerlinFrance$147,052
3Boris KolevBulgaria$105,732
4Brendan "doji" SheehanIreland$76,022
5Jeff "allin donk" CormierCanada$54,660
6Ezequiel "lafiera8" WaigelArgentina$39,301
7Zhewen "Polkadot" HuChina$28,258
8Guillaume NoletCanada$20,317
9Jimmy "KOBE_BRYANT8" GuerreroFrance$14,608

Click Here for Full Turbo Deepstack Coverage

Daniel Dvoress Leads $1,500 Millionaire Maker Final Table

Daniel Dvoress

Action for Day 2 of Event #48: $1,500 MILLIONAIRE MAKER is finished with nine players remaining. The day started with 1,041 players, and Canadian Daniel Dvoress made it through to the final table with the biggest stack, just shy of 100 million chips.

Dvoress, who ranks 5th on the Canadian money list with more than $15 million in winnings, was near the top of the counts for much of the final part of the day, and he made a push at 11 handed, getting them to the final table single-handed by knocking out both "Bot Marley" in 11th and Manuel "robocup" Ruivo in 10th.

Final Table Chip Counts

PlayerCountryChipsBig Blinds
Daniel DvoressCanada92,476,84630.8
Alejandro "pepealas" CaridadArgentina64,001,64221.3
Neville "NevSlater" Endo CostaBrazil43,132,23614.4
Michael "MrFabulous" NugentCanada37,076,24612.4
Anatoly "Mr_Deer" FilatovRussian Federation22,480,137.58
Tomasz "SushiJanushi" CybulskiPoland16,604,4996.2
Aneris "TaiwanNumba1" AdomkeviciusLithuania13,452,2284.5
Caio "Ez4ENCE" De almeidaBrazil12,558,5464.2
Ronny KaiserSwitzerland10,506,6663.5

There is still plenty of prize money up for grabs, with the remaining nine players each guaranteed $107,671. The Millionaire Maker will be making two millionaires, with both first and second place guaranteed seven figures. The winner will walk away with $1,489,289 and a WSOP gold bracelet.

PlacePayout
1$1,489,289
2$1,072,428
3$772,251
4$556,095
5$400,412
6$288,356
7$207,644
8$149,523
9$107,671

The final table will play out on Saturday, August 8th starting with Level 29, with play continuing until a champion is crowned. PokerNews will be there to bring you the action from the first hand to the last, and follow PokerNews daily for more action from the GGPoker WSOP Online.


2020 Online WSOP Bracelet Winners on GGPoker

DateTournamentEntriesPrize PoolWinnerPrize
7/26/20Event #32: $100 The Opener29,306$2,571,216Marcelo Jakovljevic Pudla$265,880
7/26/20Event #33: $1,111 Every 1 for Covid Relief2,323$2,580,853Alek Stasiak$343,204
7/19/20Event #34: $525 Super Turbo Bounty No-Limit Hold'em 6-Handed2,214$1,107,000Shoma "pp_syon" Ishikawa$117,650
7/21/20Event #35: $5,000 Pot-Limit Omaha Championship328$1,558,000Juha Helppi$290,286
7/22/20Event #36: $1,500 FIFTY STACK NLHE1,342$1,912,350Michael Clacher$297,496
7/23/20Event #37: $1,050 Bounty Pot Limit Omaha971$971,000Hun Wei Lee$161,886
7/25/20Event #38: $600 Monster Stack 6-Max2,007$1,143,990Aaron "fishnchip" Wijaya$171,389
7/26/20Event #39: $1,500 No Limit Hold'em922$1,313,850Roberto Romanello$212,613
7/26/20Event #40: $2,500 Pot Limit Omaha532$1,253,500Simon Lofberg$224,493
7/28/20Event #43: $10,000 Short Deck No Limit Hold'em Championship130$1,261,000Lev "LevMeAlone" Gottlieb$276,393
7/29/20Event #44: $2,500 NLHE 6-Handed892$2,118,500Kristen Bicknell$356,412
7/30/20Event #45: $840 Bounty NLHE2,382$1,095,600Patrick "Muddington" Kennedy$245,448
8/1/20Event #46: $500 Deepstack2,307$1,095,825Sung Joo "ArtePokerTV" Hyun$161,898
8/2/20Event #47: $1,000 Short Deck No Limit Hold'em487$462,560Paul Teoh$82,202
8/2/20Event #49: $500 Turbo Deepstack No Limit Hold'em2,978$1,414,550Vladas Burneikis$192,523

Sign Up for a GGPoker Account Through PokerNews

If you want to play in the WSOP 2020 Online on GGPoker, you'll need to sign up for an account. By downloading GGPoker via PokerNews entitles you to a welcome bonus worth up to $600. Your first deposit is matched 200% up to a maximum of $600, setting you up nicely in time for the WSOP Online.

The bonus releases into your account in $10 increments each time you earn 6,000 Fish Buffet Points, which is the equivalent of $60 in rake or tournament fees.

PokerNews will be back on Thursday, July 30 at 6 p.m. UTC for Event #45: $840 Bounty No-Limit Hold'em which Bicknell will be playing to make it a double for 2020. See you then!

What do you think?

More Stories

Casino News

Other Stories

Recommended for you

Dzivielevski Wins Second Bracelet in WSOP Online PLOSSUS; More Winners Crowned Dzivielevski Wins Second Bracelet in WSOP Online PLOSSUS; More Winners Crowned