2022 888poker XL Winter Series WSOPC Rozvadov

Phil Ivey Still Leads as $50,000 Poker Players Championship Hits Money Stage

Phil Ivey Still Leads as $50,000 Poker Players Championship Enters Money Stage

What a day for Phil Ivey in Event #58: $50,000 Poker Players Championship. For the second straight night, Ivey bagged and tagged as the tournament chip leader, ending the day at 4,775,000 and keeping his hopes for his 11th WSOP bracelet very much alive. Ivey stayed at or near the chip lead for the entire day and has now cashed in this event for the second year in a row, and the fifth time in his career.

The field in this event always represents the best of the best in poker, and this year’s remaining twelve players are no exception. Right on Ivey’s heels are bracelet winners Josh Arieh (4,029,000) and Bryce Yockey (2,386,000).

Day 3 went down to the wire, as fourteen players remained nearing the end of Level 18, the last scheduled level of the night. Tournament officials decided to play until the money bubble broke and only the twelve money finishers would remain.

This created a fascinating dynamic in the final hands of the night, as short stacks Timofey Kuznetsov, Daniel Cates, Andrew Brown, and Chris Klodnicki all tried to outlast each other with the min cash of $72,078 on the line. They spent most of Level 18 at five big blinds or fewer, with Kuznetsov busting out with about twenty minutes remaining in the day.

Hand-for-hand play commenced after that, and it was Klodnicki finally busting out in thirteenth place on the third hand of the extra level, losing ace-seven to Josh Arieh's king-queen in no-limit hold'em.

The twelve players remaining have a combined 22 bracelets among them, including four-time champion and 2018 WSOP Player of the Year Shaun Deeb, who looks to be building momentum in this year's race, closing in on the heights of the leaderboard.

Deeb sat to Ivey’s direct left for most of the day, giving spectators in attendance a chance to see two of the best players in the world go head-to-head. Deeb went on a surge in the last level of the day to end with 2,450,000 in chips. For more hands from Phil Ivey, see our dedicated article $50K Poker Players Championship Master Class: Three Days, Five Hands, One Ivey.

Notable eliminations on Day 3 included former Poker Players Championship winners John Hennigan (2014) and Matthew Ashton (2013). Among the big batch to hit the rail on Day 3 are Jason Mercier, Robert Mizrachi, Phil Galfond, Brian Hastings, David “ODB” Baker, John Monnette and Adam Friedman.

Considered among some to be the most coveted bracelet of the WSOP, the final two days of the 2019 edition of the Players Championship will surely not disappoint, with a loaded field of poker’s greatest battling it out in the 8-game mix.

Thursday’s plan is to play down to six players, then bring those six back for the final table on Friday. Play will resume with the continuation of Level 19 on Thursday 27th June, with the restart scheduled for 2 p.m. and 1 hour 3 and 4 minutes remaining in the level. You can watch the Day 4 action (and Day 5 final table) via PokerGO.

Follow along with the PokerNews live reporting team through the final two days of the $50,000 Poker Players Championship and find out who wins the prestigious event. Live updates can be found here.

Seat Draw Day 4 $50,000 Poker Players Championship

TableSeatPlayerCountryChip CountBig BlindsBig Bets
11Bryce YockeyUnited States2,386,00047.7223.86
12Andrew BrownUnited States210,0004.22.1
13Josh AriehUnited States4,029,00080.5840.29
14Chris VitchUnited States623,00012.466.23
15David OppenheimUnited States2,108,00042.1621.08
16Dario SammartinoItaly1,721,00034.4217.21
       
21Dan CatesUnited States319,0006.383.19
22Phil IveyUnited States4,775,00095.547.75
23Phillip HuiUnited States1,540,00030.815.4
24John EspositoUnited States1,200,0002412
25Talal ShakerchiUnited Kingdom785,00015.77.85
26Shaun DeebUnited States2,450,0004924.5

Payout $50,000 Poker Players Championship

PositionPrizePositionPrize
1$1,099,3117$124,410
2$679,2468$124,410
3$466,4079$93,764
4$325,98910$93,764
5$232,05811$72,078
6$168,30512$72,078
Sharelines
  • [email protected] still leads in the $50,000 Poker Players Championship @WSOP. @golferjosh on his tail.

Name Surname
Geoff Fisk

More Stories

Other Stories

Recommended for you

$50K Poker Players Championship Master Class: Three Days, Five Hands, One Ivey $50K Poker Players Championship Master Class: Three Days, Five Hands, One Ivey