PokerStars Championship Prague
888poker
New poker experience at 888poker

Join now to get $88 FREE (no deposit needed)

Join now
PokerStars
Double your first deposit up to $400

New players can use bonus code 'STARS400'

Join now
partypoker
partypoker Cashback

Get up to 40% back every week!

Join now
Unibet
€200 progressive bonus

+ a FREE Unibet Open Qualifier ticket

Join now

Global Poker Index: Byron Kaverman Climbs the Ranks to No. 2

  • Mickey DoftMickey Doft
Byron Kaverman

Each week, the Global Poker Index releases a list of the top tournament poker players in the world using a formula that takes into account a player’s results over six half-year periods. For a look at the entire list, visit the official GPI website.

Top 10 as of June 24, 2015

RankPlayerGPI ScoreChange
1Dan Smith4,090.89-
2Byron Kaverman3,761.98+8
3Stephen Chidwick3,748.62+4
4Bryn Kenney3,698.07-
5Ole Schemion3,685.16-2
6Pratyush Buddiga3,643.84-1
7Jason Mercier3,610.36+7
8Dario Sammartino3,599.06+3
9Paul Volpe3,554.27+4
10Davidi Kitai3,515.22-4

Charging up the top 10 this week to the No. 2 ranking was Byron Kaverman, following his win in Event #37: $10,000 Six-Max No-Limit Hold'em Championship for $657,351. Stephen Chidwick rose to the No. 3 position after his runner-up showing in Event #41: 10,000 Seven Card Stud Hi-Low Championship for $180,529.

Meanwhile, Jason Mercier returned to the top 10 after a brief three-week absence. His win in Event #32: $5,000-No Limit Hold'em Six-Handed for $633,357 replaced a lower score in his Period 1 slate.

Biggest Gains Within the Top 100

Change in RankPlayerTotal ScoreCurrent Rank
+68Jeff Madsen2,338.82100
+55Doug Polk2,655.0470
+30Simon Deadman3,042.4730
+25Igor Yaroshevsky2,759.4356
+24Fedor Holz2,713.0063

Jeff Madsen cracked the top 100 this week after he won his fourth bracelet in Event #31 $3,000 Pot-Limit Omaha Hi-Low for $301,413. Doug Polk also shot up the rankings, following his runner-up showing to Kaverman in Event #37: $10,000 Six-Max No-Limit Hold'em Championship for $406,261.

Biggest Drops Within the Top 100

Change in RankPlayerTotal ScoreCurrent Rank
-26Jonathan Little2,734.8361
-22Taylor Paur2,619.7674
-21Max Silver2,625.2372
-18Jose Garcia2,550.1181
-17Joseph Cheong2,562.3279

Jonathan Little and Taylor Paur fell the furthest in the top 100 this week due to a mix of aging results.

Biggest Gains Overall

Change in RankPlayerTotal ScoreCurrent Rank
+160Nacho Barbero1,952.54185
+151Phillip Hui1,724.20275
+149Jim Collopy1,805.20239
+142Andy Spears1,831.01226
+123Gary Benson1,799.59242
+121Sam Chartier1,776.02251
+121Phil Galfond1,901.19201
+119Randal Flowers1,660.29297
+113Jorryt van Hoof1,977.90175

The biggest rise of the week overall belong Jose Ignacio Barbero. "Nacho" has two WSOP cashes over the last week, including a 7th-place finish in the aforementioned Event #32: $5,000-No Limit Hold'em Six-Handed for $56,637.

Biggest Drops Overall

Change in RankPlayerTotal ScoreCurrent Rank
-117Calvin Anderson1,773.09253
-100Simeon Naydenov1,801.83241
-93Tony Cousineau1,728.00273
-84Dan Kelly1,726.03274
-72Isaac Haxton1,822.89230
-63Tom Koral1,746.18265
-54Scott Baumstein1,890.63204
-52Andrey Shatilov2,072.02152

Calvin Anderson fell the furthest this week. His third-place finish in the 2014 WSOP's $10,000 Stud Hi-Low Championship aged into Period 3, leaving his Period 2 empty.

What to Expect Next Week

The WSOP is past the halfway mark and Event #44: $50,000 Poker Players' Championship is winding down. Among those still in is the aforementioned Jason Mercier, who could make a run at the top spot of the GPI depending on where he finishes.

To view both the 2015 Player of the Year and GPI overall rankings in their entirety, visit the official GPI website. While you’re at it, follow the GPI on Twitter and its Facebook page.

Get all the latest PokerNews updates on your social media outlets. Follow us on Twitter and find us on both Facebook and Google+!

More Stories

Other Stories

What do you think?