Now Live EPT Malta888Live Festival London

Global Poker Index: Mercier Remains at No. 1; Volpe Joins the Top 10

  • Rich RyanRich Ryan
Global Poker Index: Mercier Remains at No. 1; Volpe Joins the Top 10 0001

Each week, the Global Poker Index releases a list of the top 300 tournament poker players in the world using a formula that takes a player's results over six half-year periods. For a look at the entire list of 300, visit the official GPI website.

Top 10 as of May 24, 2013

RankPlayerTotal ScoreRank Change
1Jason Mercier3447.680
2Marvin Rettenmaier3069.040
3Mike Watson3060.74+1
4Steve O'Dwyer3014.58-1
5Philipp Gruissem2932.280
6Ole Schemion2891.85+2
7Bryn Kenney2872.29-1
8Bertrand Grospellier2846.84-1
9Paul Volpe2744.80+3
10Andrew Lichtenberger2686.80-1

Jason Mercier extended his lead at the top of the list with his runner-up finish in the PokerStars and Monte-Carlo® Casino European Poker Tour Grand Final €100,000 Super High Roller. Mercier has now earned a total of $1.7 million in 2013 alone and is quickly approaching the $10 million threshold for his six-year career.

This week. Paul Volpe joins the GPI top 10 for the first time. He won two side events at the EPT Grand Final, including a €2,000 eight-handed turbo event and a €10,000 six-handed turbo event. Volpe, who just recently started traveling the live tournament circuit because ofBlack Friday, now has over $2.1 million in career earnings.

Within the top 10, Mike Watson leapfrogged Steve O’Dwyer, and now sits at No. 3. Watson made the final table of the EPT Grand Final Super Higher, finishing seventh and earning $286,246.

Welcome to the GPI

New Additions

PlayerTotal GPI ScoreGPI Rank
Andrey Shatilov1210.76253
Jan Suchanek1131.44296
Andy Bloch1128.90298
Melanie Weisner1126.83299

Andrey Shatilov joins the GPI top 300 this week after a nice showing in Monaco. He finished third in two events, a €1,000 turbo and a €5,000 eight-handed event, earning over $200,000. Earlier this year, Shatilov made the PokerStars Caribbean Adventure Main Event final table, finishing sixth for $325,000.

Falling from the GPI this week were Eric Froehlich, Guillaume Darcourt, Daniele Mazzia, and Franck Kalfon,

Biggest Gains

RankPlayerTotal GPI ScoreChange
14Sorel Mizzi2614.45+15
39Ravi Raghavan2180.14+15
51Timothy Adams2076.41+37
84Vladimir Troyanovskiy1827.61+40
91Andrey Gulyy1754.13+15
128Salman Behbehani1554.82+67
162David Peters1422.03+24
173Adam Levy1398.21+55
171Michael Benvenuti1403.12+33
217Jesse Martin1287.87+79

Making the biggest leap this week was Jesse Martin. Martin finished sixth in the 2013 California State Poker Championship, earning $23,620. At the 2012 World Series of Poker, Martin cashed in seven events and finished fourth in Event #20: $5,000 No-Limit Hold’em.

Also making big moves are Salman Behbehani and Adam Levy. Behbehani finished third, eighth, an 14th in side events at the EPT Grand Final, while Levy finished third in the Monaco Cup.

Biggest Drops

RankPlayerTotal GPI ScoreChange
177John Parker1392.39-62
179Ilan Boujenah1389.77-44
197David Peters1339.24-37
200Dwyte Pilgrim1322.83-48
213Alessandro Longobardi1293.07-37
231Rodger Johnson1247.04-37
265Samantha Cohen1186.98-38
268Gordon Vayo1174.85-39
289Stanislav Barshak1141.37-58
292Kyle Bowker1136.92-90

Kyle Bowker fell the furthest this week, plummeting 90 spots. Bowker has several small cashes in 2013, but only one was for five figures. Brock Parker also took a big hit, falling 62 spots. That ranking will surely change next week as he is currently the chip leader of the Southern Comfort 100 Proof World Series of Poker National Championship.

To view at the entire list of 300, visit the official GPI website. While you're at it, follow the GPI on Twitter and its Facebook page.

To stay on top of the GPI and other happenings in the poker world, follow us on Twitter and like us on Facebook.

More Stories

Other Stories

What do you think?