Now Live WPT National MarrakeshCash Game Festival London

WSOP Main Event Final Table Set: Jesse Sylvia Leads

WSOP Main Event final table set

The final table of the 2012 World Series of Poker Main Event has been reached, meaning just nine players from the starting field of 6,598 remain. The man leading the way when the final table resumes on October 28 is Jesse Sylvia and his 43,875,000 chips.

At the start of Day 7 there were just 27 players remaining but the poker media were focussed on just two of them, Gaelle Baumann and Elisabeth Hille; the last two female players in with a chance of WSOP glory. Not since Barbara Enright finished fifth in the 1995 Main Event had a female player reached the final table of the Main Event and unfortunately that is a record that will stay as both of our females competitors busted out just before the nine-handed final table was set.

Hille was the first of the two women to be eliminated, crashing out in 11th place. Her final hand saw Andras Koronknai open to 605,000 from the cutoff only for Hille to three-bet all-in for 3,465,000. Koroknai made the call and flipped over a pair of black sevens that were racing against the {A-Hearts}{q-Hearts} of Hille. The {4-Spades}{3-Spades}{j-Diamonds} flop kept the pocket sevens in the lead but the {K-Clubs} on the turn gave Hille more outs, these to a straight. But the {3-Clubs} on the river was not what hille needed and she busted out in 11th place, a finish worth $590,442.

Hille was only in this tournament due to her boyfriend going deep in Event #59 and him splitting his prize money. Hille and Harald Olsen have a deal where they split any winnings 50/50 if they enter the same tournaments and thanks to Olsen cashing for over $20,000 she had her buy-in for the Main Event. She had been trying to satellite into the main Event and that was not successful so she tried to spin up the buy-in playing cash games but that did not work either. Finally Olsen's deep run gave her the ammunition to buy into the Main Event and what a decision that has turned out to be. Olsen, however, must be kicking himself as the love birds only swap 10% if they do not play in the same event. Olsen did not enter this year's WSOP Main Event!

Last Woman Standing

Her exit meant the unofficial final table has been reached, 10 players hoping to become the next World Champion. Many were praying Baumann would make it to the nine-handed finale just so we could have a female player at the felt but alas it was not meant to be. On the 15th hand of the final table Baumann's tournament came to an end. Finding herself short-stacked she moved all-in from the hijack seat for 5,200,000 with what turned out to be {A-Diamonds}{9-Hearts}. In previous hands she had helped herself to the substantial blinds and antes but on this occasion he picked up an unwanted caller in th shape of the last “lady-killer” Koroknai and his dominating {A-Hearts}{J-Spades}. Despite pleas for a nine to make an appearance on the board, the five community cards read {3-Hearts}{q-Clubs}{q-Hearts}{8-Spades}{k-Diamonds} and with that the final table bubble burst and the tournament became an all-male affair.

With Vanessa Selbst helping herself to a second bracelet and Jackie Glazier finishing as runner-up in Event #41 women's poker has been put into the limelight once again and that can only be a good thing for the game as a whole. Although Baumann and Hille may not have been household names at the start of the WSOP, they are certainly going to be known now.

The man everyone has to catch when the final table resumes is Jesse Sylvia with 43,875,000 chips. His stack contains 14,500,000 more chips than his nearest rival Andras Koronknai; the last European in this competition. The rest of the final table is made up from Greg Merson, Russell Thomas, Steven Gee, Michael Esposito, Robert Salaburu, Jacob Balsiger and Jeremy Aumus. Whilst these players names may not have the same ring to them as the more seasoned pros who made deep runs in this tournament this year, they have reached the final table on poker's biggest stage on merit and one of them will be walking away with over $8,500,000 in prize money. Over the coming weeks PokerNews will be bringing you player profiles of the November October Nine so you know who to rail for!

WSOP Main Event Final Table

SeatPlayerCountryAgeChip Count
1Russell ThomasUSA2424,800,000
2Jacob BalsigerUSA2113,115,000
3Jeremy AusmusUSA329,805,000
4Steven GeeUSA5616,860,000
5Greg MersonUSA2428,725,000
6Jesse SylviaUSA2643,875,000
7Robert SalaburuUSA2715,155,000
8Andras KoroknaiHungary3029,375,000
9Michael EspositoUSA4316,260,000

Get all the latest PokerNews updates on your social media outlets. Follow us on Twitter and like us on Facebook now!

More Stories

Related Tournaments

Other Stories

What do you think?