Global Poker Index: ElkY Maintains Lead; Smith and Negreanu Vault Into Top 10

  • Mickey DoftMickey Doft
Bertrand "ElkY" Grospellier

Each week, the Global Poker Index releases a list of the top 300 tournament poker players in the world using a formula that takes a player's results over six half-year periods. Bertrand “ElkY” Grospellier maintains his slight edge over Jason Mercier as the 2012 World Series of Poker inches closer. For a look at the entire list of 300, visit the official GPI website.

The Top 10 as of May 7, 2012

RankPlayerTotal ScoreChange in Rank from Last Week
1Bertrand “ElkY” Grospellier2,927.31--
2Jason Mercier2,909.39--
3David "Doc" Sands2,581.69+2
4Sorel Mizzi2,553.66-1
5Eugene Katchalov2,439.03-1
6Dan Smith2,430.18+99
7Noah Schwartz2,414.38+8
8Steve O'Dwyer2,363.78-1
9Jonathan Duhamel2,288.28+1
10Daniel Negreanu2,280.75+33

From outside of the top 100 to the inside the top 10, Dan Smith's remarkable PokerStars and Monte-Carlo® Casino European Poker Tour Grand Final series vaulted him up the ranks. He took down three €5,000 buy-in events for six figures each and along with his seven-figure score from the $100,000 Challenge at the Aussie Millions, his Period 1 is terrific. Also cracking the top 10 is Daniel Negreanu following his runner-up showing in the €25,000 High-Roller Event worth €598,600.

Welcome to the GPI

Artem Litvinov and Igor Kurganov joined the GPI this week following their showings in the €25,000 High-Roller Event at the PokerStars and Monte-Carlo® Casino European Poker Tour Grand Final. Litvinov finished fifth for €216,000, while Kurganov took it down for €1,080,000.

New Additions

PlayerTotal GPI ScoreGPI Rank
Artem Litvinov1,343.65155th
Igor Kurganov1,285.79181st
James Calderaro1,195.36204th
Max Martinez1,190.04208th
Anthony Gregg1,186.33212th
Chris Brammer1,158.91225th
Lucien Cohen1,126.53241st
Oliver Speidel1,110.46257th
Phil Ivey1,077.48278th
Max Lehmanski1,045.71295th

Falling from the GPI this week were Connor Drinan, David Pham, David Sonelin, Hugo Lemaire, Jasper Wetemans, Max Silver, Michael Benvenuti, Paul Berende, Joseph Cheong, and Torsten Brinkmann.

Ups and Downs

The biggest rise of the week belonged to Alex Venovski for his 11th-place finish in the €25,000 High-Roller Event at the PokerStars and Monte-Carlo® Casino European Poker Tour Grand Final.

Biggest Gains

RankPlayerTotal ScoreChange in Rank From Last Week
6thDan Smith2,430.18+99
30thJustin Bonomo2,013.07+44
45thTody Lewis1,827.04+49
49thAlexander Dovzhenko1,793.01+47
70thDarren Elias1,666.14+79
85thMax Lykov1,605.65+91
86thDan Buzgon1,599.99+48
98thDominykas Karmazinas1,544.19+80
138thVojtech Ruzicka1,390.97+65
150thAlex Venovski1,362.22+129

Fernando Brito, on the other hand, took the biggest tumble this week as aging scores dropped his ranking. First, a fifth-place showing in a $10,000 No-Limit Hold'em side event at EPT San Remo last May fell into Period 3. Also, his 37th-place performance in the 2011 EPT Grand Final slipped into Period 3, too.

Biggest Drops

RankPlayerTotal ScoreChange in Rank From Last Week
200thErich Kollman1,210.62-44
219thKimmo Matias Kurko1,171.22-44
247thJose Manuel Nadal1,118.51-54
255thJean-Paul Pierre Pasqualini1,111.82-54
256thBenny Spindler1,111.76-65
266thJan Bendik1,099.94-55
282ndFernando Brito1,074.27-116
292ndThorsten Schafer1,049.66-83
294thWill Molson1,045.75-50
298thAndrey Danilyuk1,043.35-75

What's In Store?

Don't expect much of a change in the GPI until the WPT World Championship, which begins later this month. Until then, expect aging scores to make some minor waves.

To look at the entire list of 300, visit the official GPI website. While you're at it, follow the GPI on Twitter and its Facebook page.

To stay on top of the GPI and other happenings in the poker world, follow us on Twitter and like us on Facebook.

More Stories

Related Players

Other Stories

What do you think?