Keys, Razavi and Moorman Make Aussie Millions Final Table

moorman

UK pros Chris Moorman, James Keys and Sam Razavi are in the Aussie Millions Main Event Final Table. It was a tense penultimate day at the Crown Casino which took an eternity to go from 18 to the TV final of 8 players.

Chris Moorman was leading the pack yesterday but took some knocks to finish 8th of 8 remaining players. This is Moorman’s first major live final table despite dominating the online felt for several years, and his low chip stack does not by any means make him an underdog.

James Keys is currently 2nd in chips and impressed everyone with his play today in Melbourne. He will be eagerly watched by a packed rail over at the Blondepoker forum, where he was staked into this event by several forum members.

Sam Razavi is also flying high in 4th position, the part time actor and the latest product from Neil Channing’s BlackBelt Poker stable. Razavi won the 3rd instalment of BlackBelt Poker Grading to book his trip to the Aussie Millions and has already proven why he was the ideal candidate.

With $2 million to the winner and a minimum of $130,000 to each man no matter where they finish, it’s yet another good festival for the Brits on their travels – just a shame they will all have to return tomorrow to see Patrik Antonius waiting at their table.

SeatPlayerCountryChip CountBBsChip %
1Chris MoormanEngland955,000326.6%
2James KeysEngland2,395,0008016.6%
3Patrik AntoniusFinland1,300,000439%
4Jeff RossiterAustralia1,235,000418.5%
5Randy DorfmanUSA3,895,00013027%
6David GorrAustralia2,370,0007916.4%
7Sam RazaviEngland1,360,000459.4%
8Michael RyanAustralia960,000326.6%

Find out how they got on via our exclusive Live Updates tomorrow.

We are tired of tiny freerolls, no doubt you are too. If so then check out our $34,000 Monster Pot Freeroll series with Poker770 – only a $20 deposit and 20 poker770 points to qualify.

More Stories

Related Tournaments

Other Stories

What do you think?